Research on 'Naming' of Buddhist Sculptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Kensuke  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTradition of Naming' of Buddhist Sculptor / Art History / Japanese Sculpture History / Unkei / An'amidabutsu / Kaikei / Kei School / Buddhist Sculptors at Shichijo street / 仏像制作者名の忘却 / 仏像制作者名の改変 / 仏師伝承 / 院派仏師 / 院吉 / 院信 / 運慶屋敷 / 百済
Research Abstract
There is a surprisingly large number of artists' names that have been incorrectly conveyed to the present. The case is no different for the producers of Buddhist images, or busshi, as there are many objects throughout the country that are identified as works done by artists such as Unkei and Kaikei (An`ami). A large number of these Buddhist images were created by different artists, but even with these types of images, there are cases where they appear to be a type made by one specific artist. However, there are many cases in which Buddhist sculptors names have been lost or changed in records, while new names have been attached to certain works. These names are not accidental, as there are many reasons they exist, and sometimes names are changed intentionally.
This research examines how Buddhist sculptors names are transmitted, and the issue of how new artist attributions are given to works. Using this information, it next examines how people throughout history have perceived Buddhist images and the artists who made them. In other words, it illustrates the reception history of Buddhist images and sculptors. This study presents selected articles about Buddhist sculptors and their works, taken from medieval Kyoto and Kamakura local records, which have then been incorporated and organized to create a data file. As is expected, there is a wealth of information about artists such as Jocho, Unkei and Kaikei. However, most records regarding other artists have been lost. This issue is connected to the reception of Buddhist sculptures in the modern period. As a result of this study, a report has been published by chief researcher Professor Nedachi and investigative assistant Tsutsui Tadahito. This report includes theories from these two authors, as well as a collection of the records utilized in this research.