Aspects of Technique in the piano music of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akeo  Institute for research in humanities, associate-professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspiano / European music / technique / 19th century / piano education / music education / body training / virtuoso / 音楽院 / レッスン / 教育 / 音楽史 / 体操
Research Abstract
Technique ist the keyword to the understanding of the 19th century music. This century was possessed by the idea of progress by means of technical inventions. One of such examples is the prevalence of the piano etude, exercises, uebungen etc. In this research we collected and analysed many piano books published in the 19th century. The idea of strengthening finger-muscles by means of mechanical training was the product of this century.
While at the beginning of the 19th century the systematic methode still lacked (Cramer, Clementi, Czerny etc), in the latter half of it many systematized finger-drills were published like Pischna or Hanon.