Research on the Sculptures of the Sui Dynasty with Dated Inscription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (70314341)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSui Dynasty / Sculpture / Dated Inscription / Sculptures of Chang'an / Buddhism / Taoism / 隋時代彫刻 / 紀年銘作品 / 雲門山石窟 / 馳山石窟 / 玉函山摩崖造像 / 神通寺千仏崖 / 彫刻史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to capture the fundamental and certain data on the sculptures of Sui dynasty (581-618A. D.) with dated inscription.
I went to research to the University Art Museum - Tokyo University of the Arts, Tokyo National Museum, Nezu Museum, Eisei - bunko Museum, Osaka Municipal Museum of Art, Hagi Uragami Museum in Japan, Detroit Institute of Arts, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Columbia University, Brooklyn Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Freer Gallery, the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art in U.S.A., Shandongsheng Museum, Qingshengshi Museum, Zhuchengshi Museum, Boxingxian Museum, Yunmen Shiku, Yuoshan Shiku in China. I made notes of each piece or cave and took picture of it by digital camera.
As the result of the research, I made a catalog of the Sui sculptures with dated inscription and wrote an essay on the subject of generation of the style of Chang'an sculptures of Sui Dynasty. The following is the contents of the catalog. 1: Buddhist stone sculptures with dated inscription. 2: Taoist stone sculptures with dated inscription. 3: Bronze statues with dated inscription. 4: Important stone sculptures.
I could not research cave sculptures well. I will continue to research them.