Project/Area Number |
16520082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIROSHOJI Masahiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | MODERNISM IN ASIA / MODERN ART / SOUTHEAST ASIA / CUBISM IN ASIA / ベトナム近代絵画展 / アジアのキュビスム / シンガポール / マレーシア / 1960年代 / インドネシア / キュビスム / ITBバンドゥン工科大学 / リス・ムルデル / アフマド・サダリ / ハンドリオ / 啓民文化指導所 / 森 錦泉 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the project is to examine how Western modernism was transformed and adapted to the art of Southeast Asia during the years between 1950s and 1970s. In the process of striving for independence and building their own countries, the artists of Southeast Asia pursued their national identity by seeking out the uniqueness of their own cultures. Modernism, on the contrary, stressed the autonomy and the universality of visual languages. How did the artists deal with the paradox of the two seemingly contradictory concepts? What was born out of the challenging situations? Such questions has been deliberated through a study of the major art works of the period. 1.The major art works during 1950s and 1970s in Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Philippines were researched and photographed. 2.The major artists and art critics were interviewed. The almost interviews are printed in the report on this research. 3.Part of the result of the research was summed up in the following two exhibitions with different approaches : Cubism in Asia and Modern Art in Vietnam in 2005.