Chinese Beauties in Japanese art and Ladies of the court in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMACHI keiko  Jissen Women's University, Literature, professor (80141125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Noriko  Jissen Women's University, Literature, professor (20135601)
濱住 真有  実践女子大学, 文学部, 助手 (90348897)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChinese beauty / court ladies / Yang Guifei / Lingzhao / Tan'yu s shukuzu / Xi Wang-mu / Chu lian xiang / Qiu Yina / 楊貴妃図 / 東アジアの女性像 / 蘇州片 / 狩野派模本 / 美人図
Research Abstract
Chinese Beauties in Japanese Art and Court Ladies in Chinese Art (Jissen Women's Educational Institute, scheduled December, 2008) will include 6 articles ; databases of Chinese beauties from Japanese paintings, prints and sculptures, including some Chinese examples of the same theme ; commentary on each database ; and some images of typical examples of Chinese beauties and court ladies.
There are articles on Japanese art history : Nakamachi, Keiko, "Chinese Beauties in Japanese Art from the Nara through Edo period, " Yamamori, Yayoi, "Half-length Portraits of Women in the Muromachi period, " Fukuda, Noriko, "Paintings of Yang Guifei and Xuanzong from the Late Muromachi through Early Edo period." These chapters demonstrate that paintings of Chinese beauties were not only portraits of foreign ladies, but also is a cultural representation which had special meanings in Japan, especially before the Meiji period, both as a image of China and as a image of woman. These paintings are analyzed from the point of view of composition, iconography and reception.
There are three articles on Chinese art history : Miyazaki, Noriko, "Court Ladies in Chinese Art, " Oota, Keiko, "Women's Figures in Chinese Buddhist and Taoist Paintings, " Minagawa, Mina, "A Study of Night Entertainment of Han Xizai, " In these articles, the authors take advantage of the many documents and pictorial materials in old Japanese collections discovered during their research.
Finally, the volume includes databases of Chinese beauties in Japanese paintings, prints and sculptures in the following categories : Chinese beauties before the 14th century ; women in Chinese costume in Muromachi paintings, Chinese Beauties in the 16th-17th centuries, focusing on Yang Guifei and Xuanzong ; Chinese beauties in Tan'yu's sketchbooks (shukuzu) ; Chinese beauties in the Edo periods ; and Chinese beauties from the late-Meiji through early-Showa period.