Project/Area Number |
16520084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yoshie Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (70349017)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Fidenza / Parma / Piacenza / Gothic / Romanesque / Cistercians / Christian Iconography / Italian medieval City-States / フィデンツァ大聖堂 / パルマ洗礼堂 / ピアチェンツァ大聖堂 / ローディ大聖堂 / アンテーラミ / クレモナ大聖堂 / モデナ大聖堂 |
Research Abstract |
Even though there are still many points of controversy on the subject, it is generally agreed that Lombardian Romanesque sculpture between the second half of the 12th century and the early 13th century had been evolving an inherent iconography which incorporated the French gothic art languages. Based on these circumstances, this research speculates about its transitional features putting into perspective various arguments centering around Fidenza Cathedral, as well as the Baptistery of Parma, Piacenza Cathedral, Modena Cathedral and Lodi Cathedral. The main issues are the following. (1) The statues of the Prophets at the sides of the main portal of the facade The way in which the iconography of the Prophets with the Virgin glorifies the church's buildings as the house of God as well as the womb of the Virgin is studied taking into consideration the cistercsian thought of the time. (2) The statues of Adam and Eve at the sides of the main portal of the facade This research describes how this iconography involves not only the "Ordo raprentationis ade", but also the fact that confession had been acknowledged as a sacrament by the Lateran Council of 1215. (3) The representation of agriculture in the Genesis circle of the facade The notion of agricultural labor in Italian medieval City-States is examined taking into consideration the social and political situation around that time.