Research and Study of Personal Effects Belonging to WADA Eisaku ; The Progress of Western-style Paintings in Japan Examined through Wada's Diary, Letters and Other Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Emiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手 (10339484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWADA Eisaku / Western-style Painter / Japanese Modern Art History / Diaries and Letters / 日記・書簡翻刻
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to evaluate the work of WADA Eisaku and consider the art scene in his age through personal effects once owned by him.
Effects include Letters, Diaries, Address Books, an Account Book, Name Cards, and so on, which I sorted and for which I prepared a documents list.
Regarding the letters addressed to him, I read, typed up and examined all of them with the support of assistants. A summary of each letter is provided in the documents list. Some of them were published in a book called "The Journal of the Panteon Circle : Friendship of Japanese Students in Paris 1900-1903", published in 2004 by the Society of the Journal of the Panteon Circle (to which I used to belong). As for the friendship between WADA Eisaku and HAYASHI Tadamasa, I examined the telegrams from Hayashi to Wada, which I introduced in a paper presented to the International Symposium "Hayashi Tadamasa-His Contribution to Japonisme and Cultural Exchanges" (2005).
Regarding Wada's diaries, I particularly concentrated on the most interesting and important one which was written during his stay in Europe from August 16, 1921 to February 7, 1922. I concentrated on the process of and his contribution to the "Exposition d'Art Japonaise au Salon dela Societe Nationale des Boux-Aarts" of 1922. Other interesting facts in his diary were also analyzed, such as the formation of a collection by MATSUKATA Kojiro (a renowned art collector), and Wada's visit to French painters such as Claude Monet and Edmond Francois Aman-Jean. Parts of the diary are quoted in my thesis, "WADA Eisaku and the Portrait of Madame Sitter" (2006). I also typed up or examined in detail his other diaries, name cards, etc.