Study on the introduction of female model in the Art Academy and the ideals of life drawing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hidenori  Nagoya University of Arts, School of Art, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 准教授 (10367675)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt Academy / female model / life drawing / Nude / 裸体素描 / ヌードモデル
Research Abstract
This research aimed at clarifying the various aspects of female life drawing in the fine-arts academy in modern times of Europe. In addition to collecting and digesting the newest research, its best was done in collection of many examples. Moreover, the work for clarifying the role of the life drawing in art theory was done. Use of the female nude model was forbidden in public educational facilities in France. However, the permission was granted in painter's atelier. However, the example for which a female model is used for the female figure of a work is rare in the 17th century. The hybrid life drawing for which a male model is used also to a female person was in use. It is in the 1730s that use of the female model by Boucher or Natoire for their personal atelier becomes commonplace considerably. Although the time went down a little, female, "academy" spread widely, as an individual academy is opened at the end of the 18th century, etc. In response to it, prints of a female academy comes to be published. Moreover, the work of which theme concerns a female model the theme also comes to appear. On can find two contradictory situations of the contraindications of the female naked body model in a school and the spread of female nude models. Speaking of the example of a foreign country, in Italy, the situation resembles France. In the Netherlands, the female model spread to some extent from the middle of the 17th century In Britain, the female naked body model is introduced from the 1730s in the art school. As for the use of female models in front of the male student, problems of moral or esthetic dimensions remained active in spite of change of the ideal of a human body until now.