A Study of the Iconography and Background of the Paintings of Sakyamuni Buddha in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (30201180)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSakyamuni Buddha / Shaka-nyorai / life of Sakyamuni / paintings / image / iconography / 炳霊寺石窟 / 龍門石窟 / 造像碑 / 小南海石窟 / 響堂山石窟 / 釈迦八相図 / 麦積山石窟 / シカゴ美術館 / ペンシルベニア大学博物館 / フィラデルフィア美術館 / 仏碑像 / 雲岡石窟 / メトロポリタン美術館 / フリーア美術館 / 涅槃変相図 / 山西省博物館 / 莫高窟 / 楡林窟 / 東千仏洞
Research Abstract
Needless to say, Sakyamuni Buddha is a person who existed in the ancient India actually, and preached Buddhism doctrine first. The Buddhist arts spread by various way from India, and reach to Japan. In this study, I take up the paintings of Sakyamuni Buddha in the East Asia, such as Janan, China, and Korea, and survey the characteristics of the image of Sakyamuni Buddha. It will be proved that Sakyamuni Buddha has been playing an important part in our life.
In Japan, there are many kind of works of the paintings of Sakyamuni Buddha, for example, “Shaka-nyorai-zou" the figure of Sakyamuni Buddha, “Shaka-hassou-zu" the life of Sakyamuni, “Nehan-zu" the nirvana, and so on. These works are directly expressed paintings, but we can see the images on Sakyamuni Buddha in the other subjects as the paintings of the “Hoke-kyo" Lotus Sutra, the sutra of“Kan-muryoju-kyo", “Mikkyo" esoteric Buddhism, “Suijaku-ga" Buddha as primarily figure of Japanese deities, and so on. In these paintings, we see the scenes of Sakyamuni Buddha preaching sermon, guiding people to the Western Pure Land, saving from the hell or hunger world. Specificaly it can be pointed out that Sakyamuni Buddha is the most needed image of all Buddhist images for us, that is different from Bhaisajyaguru or Amitabha etc.
The works in China and Korea available to compare with Japanese works, but this time I can't study so much that it will be the important assignment in the future.