Restoration of the sliding door's paintings of Jissouin Temple (old Shoushuumonnin's Palace)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OTA Takahiko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70098169)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJissouin / Shoushuumonin / Kanou Eikei / Arisugawanomiya / Kanou Toushun / restoration / painting of Edo period / the feminine gender / 絵画の機能 / 女性 / 教育 / 図彙 / 画譜 / 教科書 / 東山天皇 / 藤岡通夫 / 京都御所 / 平井聖 / 中井家文書の研究
Research Abstract
The end of this research is to show how the sliding paintings (husuma-e) in Jissouin Temple were arranged in old Shoushumonnin's Palace. That is to say the restoration of the sliding door's paintings of Jissouin Temple in old Shoushuumonnin's Palace. Shoushumonin is the Empress of the Emperor Higashiyama in the 17^<th> century.
So, first I closely looked into the sliding door's paintings of Jissouin Temple on the ground. Consequently I find that these sliding door's paintings are five assorted groups painted by Kanou Eikei, Kanou Toushun and others.
Therefore I investigated the document of Jissouin Temple. In the result, I verified these sliding door's paintings were brought from two Palace, Arisugawa and Shoushuuin's Palace. These two good family together closely connected with Jissouin Temple.
Then these sliding door's paintings in Jissouin Temple were arranged in order to show Shoushuumonin's memory, superiority of feminine gender and connection with her.
So these sliding door's paintings in Jissouin Temple are important in the paintings of Edo period.