General research of magazines literary-related in the first half of Showa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, associate professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (30193113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiterature / Japanese literature / modern literature / Showa literature / Magazine / Literary magazine / Media / Publication culture / 文芸年鑑 / 出版年鑑 / 昭和前期 / 文学関係雑誌 / 戦後雑誌
Research Abstract
The synthetic database literary centering on the first half of Showa was created. A data veil consists of the following three kinds
1 The magazines of about 1300 titles of each genre of the range from 1923 editions by which publication of the "literature yearbook" was started to the version in the 1949 fiscal year
2 The magazines of about 2200 titles of each genre of the range from 1930 to the 1939 fiscal year editions of the "Almanac of Publishing"
3 The literary relation magazine of about 5500 titles collected individually
The system with which these can be freely searched with the year of first publication or discontinuance, genre, publishing company, editor, main member, and issue place etc. was built.
A printing fiscal year is also inputted about a "literature yearbook" and a "magazine yearbook", and it enabled it to distinguish immediately the existence of printing of a certain magazine, and a printing fiscal year Moreover, the genre made the classifiable thing not only a literary magazine but a general magazine, a women's magazine, a juvenile magazine, a fine-arts magazine, movie magazine, etc. about all the things that have relation in literature in a certain form. About 5500 titles of individual possession, 96 kinds of classification methods are established...