Project/Area Number |
16520096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Kazuomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50092268)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Romance / Legend / Nararative Literature / Manyo-shu / 比較文学 / 日本霊異記 / 夢 / 死生観 / 漢文資料 |
Research Abstract |
The main purposes of this research are as follows. It is inquiring and clarifying the original way of existing of Japanese literature in the world which is using Chinese characters, such as China, Korea and Vietnam. I clarified the following facts. 1. I exchanged opinions with the foreign researchers, -for example Prof. L. Zhang (China), Prof. Z. Song (China), Prof. O. Gyuen (Vietnam) and so on- I collected the data of much Chinese writing in Vietnam. I confirmed that the romance of Vietnam was similar with Japanese legends. And I discovered many romance of the Chinese writing which has not been introduced yet in Vietnam. I am going to introduce those tales in the near future. 2. I attached detailed notes to the "Manyo-shu"" volume 16. And in producing the narrative literature of the Heian period, I confirmed that "Manyo-shu" volume 16 had played the very big role. And I showed clearly that the "Manyo-shu" volume 16 has received many influences of a Chinese romance. 3. I attended some international symposium which were held in foreign countries-for example China and France- and I announced results of this research and got many praise. I announced many papers about this research. Moreover, I announced detailed notes of the "Manyo-shu" volume 16.