| Project/Area Number |
16520097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Yukiko Ochanomizu University, Graduate school of Humanities and Sciences, Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (60114922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Hidenobu Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (20231037)
ITO Mieko Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Prof., 文教育学部, 助教授 (40251871)
丁 莉 お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助手 (00345414)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Oe-no-Chisato / Kudai-waka / Chisato-shu / Reizei-ke-bon / Takamatsunomiya-ke-bon / Akahito-shu / Chinese-Japanese collaboration / Sanjurokunin-shu / 冷泉家蔵本 / 高松宮家蔵本 / 注釈書 |
| Research Abstract |
A Japanese anthology called "Kudai waka" has another title "Chisato-shu" which is more proper because it is a collection of Oe-no Chisato's work in the late ninth century, arranging 120 Chinese poems along with their Japanese translation. Until today, no complete annotation is yet made of this unique waka anthology. We first intended to annotate the collection in order to translate all the poems back to Chinese. Realizing, however, that two years is not sufficient to reach the ultimate goal, we decided to concentrate on composing as complete an annotation as possible. Comparing three transcribed texts that have been existent, which are Den-Jyakuren-hitsu-bon, Takamatsunomiya-ke-bon, and Syoryobu-bon, we have been revising our individual annotations. When we compare these transcribed texts, it is found that Akahito-syu in Sanjyurokunin-syu is useful for us to judge which is the origina text. It is because the Akahito-syu, compiled in the 10^<th> century actually contained Chisato-syu without Chinese poems and has been believed to be an anthology different from Chisato-syu Our intermediate product is a representation of five texts in one view, including two Reizei texts of which the reproduction was recently published. We are soon going to publish a complete annotation based on careful comparison of all the five texts.