Project/Area Number |
16520098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Satoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00131269)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Noh Play / The history of a modern Noh play / A local Noh play / The program of a Noh play / Noh play revival / Iijima house / Yokvoku / A Noh play ATAKA / 近代 / 地方 / 雑誌 / 加賀宝生 / 能楽新報 / 豊臣秀吉譜 / 金沢能楽会 / 能楽雑誌 / 大鼓飯島家 / 地域伝承 / 飯島佐之六家 |
Research Abstract |
1. I attached the index of the name of a person into the paper written by me on the hundred years history of the Kanazawa Noh Play Meeting. 2. I collected many program information on Tokyo and rural areas published by magazines of the Noh Play. By this what kind of activity the Noh players of Kanazawa were doing in other districts has grasped concretely. 3. I collected many essays written by people of the Iijima house and many interview reports of the Iijima house and many teats written about people of the Iijima house and many programs of the Noh play on which people of the Mime house appeared. 4. I published a book in collaboration with Nagayama, Naoharu on the history of the Iijima house-Birth of the player of a large hand drum which continues ten generation in kanazawa. 5. Naru-wa-taki-no-mizu means that the water of a waterfall sounds. But in early modern Kanazawa it was thought that it was the name of a place in Kanazawa. I clarified the process by many examples on literature written by local people. 6. I investigated Toyotomi-hideyoshi-fu written by Hayashi, Razan and discovered the two words Yokyoku. They are Written as 謡曲 and pronounces not with Utai but with Yokyoku.