The Significance of the Reception of German Aesthetics for the Birth of the Concept "Criticism" in Meiji Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMeiji Literature / Criticism / German Aesthetics / MORI Ogai / OONISHI Hajime / TSUBOUCHI Shoyo / TAKAYAMA Chogyu / SHIMAMURA Hogetsu / 批評概念 / 飜訳文学 / 国民文化 / 国民精神 / 柿崎正治 / ドイツ哲学 / 姉崎正治 / 金子筑水 / 桑木嚴翼 / 評論
Research Abstract
The aim of my research was to investigate and clarify how the Meiji literary world was woken up to consciousness of the concept of criticism through naturalization of European approaches to the interpretation and analysis of Western literature. This research also aims to show how the notion "criticism" became a well-established concept in modern Japan, especially what significant roles German thought and culture played for modern Japanese intellectuals in the formation of the concept "criticism".
First of all, an overview of the development of the concept of criticism was provided, considering first England and France and then the position of the German concept in terms of its reception in England and France and its influences on them.
Next I examined various aspects of premodern Japanese consciousness concerning the idea of criticism and detailed the birth of a fundamentally different concept of criticism in Meiji literature.
As a result, it was confirmed that the word "criticism" begins to be used by the end of the Meiji period as a well-established concept, thanks to the work of OONISHI Hajime in the last two decades of the nineteenth century, who brought in the influence of Immanuel Kant's philosophy, and also thanks to the literary activities of TSUBOUCHI Shoyo, MORI Ogai, TAKAYAMA Chogyu, and SHIMAMURA Hogetsu, who each pursued the development of Japanese literature by making use of Western methods of analyzing literature.
The next step is to clarify in depth the important role of German aesthetics in the Japanese concept criticism, as well as its influence on the formation of English and French concept criticism in the nineteenth century.