A Study of Japanese Youth Magazines during and after the Pacific War --focusing the Shukan Shokok umin (Weekly National Youth)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hideto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90197757)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWar / Shokokumin (National Youth) / Graphic Magazine / Jugo (Home Front) / Propaganda / Juvenile Literature / Photograph / Oral History / 戦争文学 / 記憶
Research Abstract
Using Shukan Shokokumin (Weekly National Youth), which was published during the Pacific war until its end, as my text I examined the wartime visual culture of pictures and graphic materials. I examined how these visual materials and the literary representations carried out by authors merged together in some ways, but in other ways could become mutually quite distinct. Also comparing Shonen kurabu (Youth Club), Shokokumin bunka (National Youth Culture) and other youth magazines as well as young women's magazines and visually-oriented magazines aimed at adults such as Asahi Graph, I considerd the meaning of visually-oriented magazines aimed at children during the war. Without just ending my analysis with the conclusion that these materials were simply propaganda, I considerd the relationship between child reader's reactions to these serials and tie-in media events beyond just print culture, including local and school events.