Research on the Books categorized "Kidan" written in Japanese Kana and published in Kamigata in the mid Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIKURA Yoichi  Osaka university, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40176037)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordskidan / kamigata / early yomihon / novels written by kana / gugen / Oe Bunpa / dangi-bon / ukiyo-zoshi / 近世小説 / 吉文字屋
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify a historical significance of the books written in Kana that was categorized "Kidan" in Shinzo Shojaku Mokuroku(1754) and Daizo Shojaku Mokuroku(1772). Especially, this research focused on the frame of a past genre by relating it to the birth of early Yomihon in Edo period. Basically it aimed to collect the data of the books published in Osaka in the first half of the 18th century based on Osaka Honnya Nakama Kiroku. In this basic research the work of a bookstore "Kichimonjiya Ichibei" was noted, and the findings concerning this bookstore was published in an article "Between Ukiyo-zoshi and Yomihon(2005)". This led to the idea of building a literary history in the Japanese early modern age by creating a category "Kidan" Since it was thought that this category would be difficult for the researchers used to the past literary history to comprehend, several oral presentations were made to describe the idea at academic conferences in Japan and abroad. The fiction theory called "Gugen-ron" is important to clarify the significance of "Kidan" in the literary history. Using the Gugen method, the characters in "Kidan" were made to talk about knowledge and theories. In this research it was cleared that this method was common to the novels in the mid Edo period.