A Fundamental Study On Yamaguchi-Seishi Data Possessed By Kobe University-Creation Of Database And A Historical Study On The HAIKU world-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Motoichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90134981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LINBARA Sumio  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80167072)
TANAKA Koji  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90269647)
UNODA Shoya  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50324893)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsYamaguchi Seishi / haiku notes / polish process / Reference for personal computer / database / list of letters sent to Seishi / relationship of friends / foreign experience / 日記 / 昭和26年 / 校歌 / 社歌 / 来翰 / 昭和25年日記 / 来簡 / 高浜虚子 / 伝記調査 / 句碑
Research Abstract
1. Creation of Yamaguchi Seishi haiku notes database possessed in Kobe University.
HAIKU notes which it continued writing by the time the Yamaguchi Seishi sank at the age of full 92 in Heisei 6 is saved in large quantities. The draft and the marks of polish for 9839 haiku poems have written and limited to the 417 haiku notes. This fiscal year investigated 117 volumes which remain following on the investigation for 300 volumes (all inside of 417 volumes) by the last fiscal year, and performed the work which drives into spreadsheet software the haiku poem which is visible to each page, a keyword, etc. Seishi haiku notes of the Kobe University possession in this fiscal year. it means that investigation work of series was completed
About the haiku poem which appears in a Seishi collection of haiku, it became easy to follow the polish process, and reference of expression which Seishi likes also became easy. Use of personal computer reference was presented with this database, and also it was c … More arried in the report of publication at last in the current fiscal year.
2. Creation of the list of letters sent to Yamaguchi Seishi.
Kobe University is presented to a huge number of letters sent to Yamaguchi Seishi. These were arranged and the sender list which consists of about 2500 name, and the list of letters coping with it were created. With these lists, it becomes easy to check the friends and acquaintances of Seishi. Although a reprint of the contents of a letter still takes time, this list is one ladder which results there. These lists were also carried in the report of publication at last in the current fiscal year.
3. Basic investigation about overseas experience and composition of haiku of Seishi.
The collection of haiku "KOKI" based on the Manchuria travel is in Seishi, and overseas every place are traveled repeatedly at his old ages. The data about these traveling abroad, for composition of haiku, the essay, etc. were extracted and arranged among the data possessed by Kobe University. This was also carried in the report of publication at last in the current fiscal year.
4. Report creation
The result of the data reprint advanced in these three years and database creation work and the result of biography-research of the Kobe University possession Yamaguchi Seishi data were collected into the 4 edition of A, and the 542-page report. Less