Formation and Development of Keien school and those concerned with the Bukkouji sect of Shinsyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  Tottori University, The Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor (80217067)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKagawa Kageki / Keien School / Utanikki / Bukkouji / Bukkouii Onikki / Bukkouji sect of Shinsu / kashiwabara family / Jyourakuji Egaku / 景樹「歌日記」 / 恵岳 / 三井北家
Research Abstract
By this research, I tried to prove the following hypotheses. "Kagawa Kageki's Waka and Waka criticism were supported in the Bukkouji sect of the Shinsyu's organization. Therefore, Keien School was accepted in many people rather than other schools. " As a basis for proving this hypothesis, the following two were mainly used.
I. "Bukkouji Onikki" a diary of Bukkouji
II. Many historical records which Bukkouji, the Bukkouji sect temples, adherents of the Bukkouji sect temples, etc. own.
It became clear by investigating I , that there were the following facts.
A. Kagawa Kageki taught Waka to the 23rd chief-of-a-religious-sect Zuiou saints, the 24th chief-of-a-religious-sect Zuinen saints, priests, and adherents using methods, such as "Waka Competition parties", "criticism of waka poems", and "a lecture about waka"
B. Kagawa Kageki had participated in creation of Gokansyo.
It became clear by investigating II, that there were the following facts.
A. Bukkouji sect priests worked the intermediary's role, when poets entered Keien School.
B. The chief priests and adherents of the Bukkouji sect temple organized the Waka circle, and they were often holding Waka competition parties.
Described it previously, some facts which show the close relation between Bukkouji and Kagawa Kageki, and some facts which show that the Bukkouji sect of the Shinsyu was participating in formation and development of Keien School were able to be found out by this research. The next research tasks are "an excavation of much more examples", and "the elucidation of the position of Keien School in Bukkouji sect of the Shinsyu's cultural activities". Probably, the research on the cultural activities of sects other than Bukkouji will be required in order to reach the purpose. It is because the Bukkouji sect's cultural activities were related to other religion groups.