A Comparative Study of Publication Laws in Edo,Kyoto and Osaka during the Edo-period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Okayama University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60252409)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarly Modern History of Japan / Legislation History of Japan / History of Publication / the Edo-period / Publication Laws / Publishers' Association / Publishers' Guild / 江戸時代の出版制度 / 江戸時代の出版法制 / 享保の改革 / 江戸時代前期の出版
Research Abstract
My research is concerned with how publication was regulated during the Edo-period. The first step I took was compilation of a list of publication laws enforced in the cities of Edo. Kyoto and Osaka from the following documents: Edo Machibure Shusei 江戸町触集成 (the Collection of Laws for Edo),Kyoto Machiburo Shusei 京都町触集成 (the Collection of Laws for Kyoto). and 'Ofure Oyobi Kutatsu 御触及び口達 (The Collection of Laws and Decrees) 'included in Osaka-Shi Shi 大阪市史 (the History of Osaka City) . My list is arranged in three columns each of which shows the laws instituted in each city in historical order. A glance at the list will immediately tell which law was in effect in which period and in which city or cities. It is traditionally believed tha〓 the same publication laws covered the three cities and that the basic principle of publication was established during the Kyoho-no-Kaikaku (the Great Reformation of the Kyoho Era). However, my study has found out that the local court of each city issued laws of its own from time to time up to the end of the Edo-period. What remains to be done in my research is a precise investigation into the distinction and mutuality between the three cities concerning the laws and business of publication.