| Project/Area Number |
16520109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Kuniaki Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Professor Emeritus, 国際総合科学部, 名誉教授 (80145672)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Mayumi Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professer, 人文学部, 教授 (80349521)
SHIMOTORI Tomoyo Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50297173)
SHODOJI Yasuko Seitoku University Junior College, Department of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合文化学科, 助教授 (70320702)
HAGINO Atusko Ryukyu University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90343376)
MIYATANI Satomi Tokyo Management College, Department of Business and Management, Lecturer, 経営総合学科, 専任講師 (30352694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | "The tale of Sagoromo" / Expression about names of places / National Focus / Capital countryside consideration / Language of Japanese poetry / Narrative language / Language life / Latter term of the Heian era / 平安後期 / 言語文化圏 / 地名 / 歌語(歌ことば) / データベース / 後期物語 / 文学 / 物語のことば / 文学とトポス / 詠歌と発話 / 女房 / 引用 / 命題表現 / 宗教語彙 |
| Research Abstract |
1, This research has aimed to investigate the circulation relation between narrative language and Japanese poetry language, and to investigate the relation between narrative language and all aspects of language life. That is at the latter term of the Heian era, centering on "The tale of Sagoromo". 2, This research of the above-mentioned purpose were advanced in shape of four kinds of investigations by four groups. The lineup is as follows. Group A=Investigation in the expression about names of places in "The tale of Sagoromo" Group B=National focus and capital countryside consideration seen word that shows region in "The tale of Sagoromo" Group C=Words that take part in formation of poetry language to new though Narrative language of "The tale of Sagoromo" Group D= Accumulation of Vocabulary that expresses language life of 'The tale of Sagoromo" and Comparison investigation with other Stories of the Heian era Data of Group A and B are put in CD-ROM, and appended as an end of a book appendix of the research result report. 3, An individual unit analyzed and considered "The tale of Sagoromo" from the language side based on the above-mentioned investigation result and a personal concern. The lineup is as follows. (1)Over the expression about names of places in "The tale of Sagoromo" (by Inui Sumiko) (2)Formation of the language of poetry in "The tale of Sagoromo" and its influence to Japanese poetry in the Middle Ages (by Inoue Shinko) (3)A Memory of the Place in "The tale of Sagoromo" (by Inoue Mayumi) (4)History of Narrative Desire (by Kimura Saeko) (5)Name of place as (conceptual word) in "The tale of Sagoromo" (by Sakurai Hironori) (6)The father of Sagoromo(by Suenaga Eunice) (7)A Method of Japanese poetry in "The tale of Sagoromo" (by Hagino Atsuko)