A study for poetry reading and recitation of Japanese and Chinese Poems in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Takashi  Tokyo Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40212386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRecitation / Imperial Poetry Reading / Scores for recitation / 懐紙
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to generally and systematically study how chanting of Japanese poems and Chinese poems were performed before Edo era through the record of the chanting parties of Japanese poems and Chinese poems and the scores for Japanese poems and Chinese poems.
The present style of chanting Japanese poems which has been handed down through Kyu-chu Uta-kai-Hajime, the Imperial New Year Poetry Reading, and Reizeike-Hiko, the chanting party at Reizei House, is thought to be fixed in mid-Heian era. But its manners and actual tunes are not yet clearly understood. This is because the basic data about chanting of Japanese poems and Chinese poems haven't studied enough.
From this point of view, I tried to search how chanting poems were performed in the chanting parties of Japanese poems and Chinese poems through the chronological and comprehensive study of Hiko-fu, the scores for chanting poems.
On chanting of Japanese poems, Japanese Poem Recitation with a CD (Kasama Shoin, August, 2005), which was planned by me, was published with the cooperation with the Hiko-kai society members (represented by Toshikane Bojo) and Nippon Cultural Center. This should be the basic data to know the present condition of Japanese poems chanting.
I also studied about the Japanese poems recited in Uta-kai-Hajime during Meiji era and The Chanting Scores Written by Ayanokoji Sukeyoshi (1522) owned by me. I made a CD with a cooperation of Ueno Gagaku-kai (represented by Tomohiro Noda) and attached it to the report which I am submitting. This is the important trial to know how chanting Japanese poems were performed in Muromachi era.
I also studied the history of chanting scores in order to know where this score should be placed. The result will be presented on the Web as database.
As for the scores for Chinese poems, I included the whole article from Chinese poem parties held in Kitano-Tenmangu Shrine and Heian-Jingu in early Showa era with the permission of Kasumi Kaikan.