A Study of Ukiyo-zoshi after Saikaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takahiro  Seisen University, Department Japanese Language and Literature, professor (40255956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOHARA Susumu  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor (80133271)
KURAKAZU Masae  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Science, Professor (70307817)
SUGIMOTO kazuhiro  Tokyo University, College of Music, Associate Professor (40282545)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUkiyo-zoshi / Saikaku / Ejima Kiseki / Hachimonjiya-bon / Keisei Irojamisen / Katagi-mono / Ookaseidan-political talk / Kikuya Shichirobei / 文体 / 怪異 / 『風流日本荘子』 / 西沢一風 / 『風流曲三味線 / かたぎ / 近世の出版 / 『風流曲三味線』 / 『風流三国志』 / 遊女 / 男色 / けいせい色三味線 / 多田南嶺 / 出版禁令 / 『太神宮御利生記』 / 近世小説のジャンル性
Research Abstract
1. The members of the Society for the Study of Ukiyo-zoshi have been engaged in the critical reading of Ukiyo-zoshi (tales of the floating world) after Saikaku through the monthly meetings held at Aoyama Gakuin University. We have continued to read Furyu Kyokujamisen by Ejima Kiseki. Furthermore, we have reexamined Furyu Sangokushi and made summaries and an index useful for general readers.
2. The Society for the Study of Ukiyo-zoshi cooperated with the society for the study of Saikaku and published a journal, Studies in Saikaku and Ukiyo-zoshi, to stimulate the study of Ukiyo-zoshi. Chief editors are : Sinohara for vol.1 [Media] and Saeki for vol.2 [Ghost stories]. Editors for forthcoming volumes are : Sugimoto for vol.3 [Money] and Kurakazu for vol.5 [Entertainment].
3. We created a bibliography on Saikaku and Ukiyo-zoshi. With cooperation from the members of the society for the study of Ukiyo-zoshi, we confirmed the accuracy of all bibliographical data. We plan to publish this in book form with an index.
4. We made summaries of all critical articles listed in "A guide to latest criticism (2003-)" in Studies in Saikaku and Ukiyo-zoshi for the convenience of researchers and general readers.
5. We investigators all published research papers about Ukiyo-zoshi from various points of view, for example, relation to other genres, social background conditions, and stylistic features.
6. Saeki collected his previous research papers published in academic journals on Katagi-mono novels by Ejima Kiseki and published them in book form.