A tea ceremony and the literary arts of "the seat"--The succession of the intellectual system and a human network about "chafu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionDaitoBunka University
Principal Investigator
KURANAKA Shinobu  Daito Bunka University, foreignlanguage, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40215041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Toshiaki  Daito Bunka University, The Orient Institute, professor, 東洋研究所, 教授 (10054842)
YAMAGUCHI Yoji  Daito Bunka University, literature, sub professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00286915)
AIDA Mitsuru  Daito Bunka University, A Japanese literature study museum, assistant, 助手 (00249921)
NOGUCHI Keiko  Nippon University, Law, instructor, 専任講師 (50318333)
谷 晃  野村美術館, 学芸部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTea / place / similar book / Japan and China / network / source / A seat / Cha fu / 文学 / 連歌 / 日本文化 / 芸能 / 日本文学 / 説話 / 比較
Research Abstract
"The literary arts of the seat" concluded in a tea ceremony as "a place" are connected with the various genres of the Japanese literature. We built Japanese literature and the idea of the history of tea ceremony study concerned. We performed an interdisciplinary study. As for this study, Japanese literature is the center and the researcher of Chinese literature / history / architecture / the information science participated. The study about the tea ceremony is a field for one minute of the history. It was an architectural object. We introduced bibliography / the text Hermeneutik of the Japanese literature study, the methodology of an explanatory note study / the source study. The understanding of the documents of the tea ceremony deepened. In a Japanese literature study, the documents of the tea ceremony are effective.
1. International significance. The international interest for a tea ceremony and the Japanese literature is high.
(1) We participated in the meeting of association of Euro … More pean Japanology in Vienna.
(2) As for us, an international workshop sponsored "a tea ceremony and the literary arts of the seat" in an authorization event, Czech Karel University in EU interchange year on a day.
(3) We participated in the international society in China Rotou University.
2. We published it as the Institute for Daito Bunka University language study education "language study education forum"No.11.Seven articles, and a "Chafu" "name index and "Chafu" one volume explanatory note. An article/Shinobu Kuranaka "The tea ceremony and the literary arts of the seat ",/Toshiaki Fukuda "The tea in literature of the Gozann-Zen temples,/"Yoji Yamaguchi "Many books" of "Chafu,"/Mitsuru Aida "Ontoroji of the tea culture,"/Keiko Noguchi "consideration about a place doing tea ceremony and linked poem ".
2.Future development. This study hide possibility of development to the study of other various fields and the collaboration.
(1) In the Daito Bunka University Orient Institute, We start "A tea ceremony and the literary arts of "the seat".
(2) We use Diet library book as an original text, publish in Orient Institute, completes an explanatory note study of all "Chafu" 18.
(3) In information science, We make the "Chafu" database and the collaboration.
(4) In Architecture, We restore dimensions of "Chafu" faithfully and image tea-ceremony room architecture. Less