The Study of the Construction and Multipurpose Use of Japanese Modern Literature database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kensuke  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Dep. of Japanese Language and Literature, Professor (20195671)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJapanese modern literature / Literature in Taisho period / Bibliography data / Database / Contemporaly Texts Group / 近代日本文学 / 文学市場 / 雑誌 / 出版 / 書誌 / 大正文学 / ジャーナリズム / 新聞雑誌
Research Abstract
In the study of Japanese modern literature, the bibliography data of individual writers have been got ready. However, the database which unified them transversely is not yet completed. Studies that used such a database are not enough.
In this study that I limited for 15 years of Taisho period, I input the bibliography data of each writers, tables of contents of journalism published in those days into a database and realized a search every title of writers / works / newspapers / periodicals. Horizontal relations of the novel group of each writer who was able to look only in a literature chronological table were seen hereby. I was able to see a quantitative change of the literature by still catching writing data cyclopedically. I got possible to watch how the material environment of Japanese modern literature of Taisho period was prepared for by such a thing.