| Project/Area Number |
16520119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Shigemi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHI Masahiko Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
KIMURA Kazuaki Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
FOX Charles Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90207308)
TOMITA mika Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30330004)
BERNDT Jacqueline Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Humanities, Assistant Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (00241159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese culture / international / database / visuality / 日本文学 / 視覚性 / 国際データベース / ポピュラーカルチャー / 日本研究 / 日本文学教育 / 日本研究国際ネットワーク / 視覚文化 / 文化理論 / 日本文学研究 / 日本研究データベース / 国際共同研究 / 映画研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of Research in 2004 The following research took place in 2004 pertaining to the fundamental construction of an international network/database on the study of Japanese literature/Japanese culture. 1. Consultations on the creation of a basic database (July 2004) 2. Research into courses in Japanese literature/Japanese culture offered at universities in Europe, North America, Asia and Oceania 3. Research into scholars of Japanese literature/Japanese culture in Europe, North America, Asia and Oceania 4. Research into lectures/symposia/conferences on Japanese literature/Japanese culture held in Europe, North America, Asia and Oceania (Nos. 2-4 were completed during summer 2004) 5. Database construction based on research data (September-December 2004) 6. More sophisticated research based on the existing database ; capacities for reference use added (January-March 2005) 7. Publicized as a central university point for data exchange under the tentative title of Japanese Literature/Japanese Cultu
… More
re International Research Network (March 2005) Energy mainly directed at the construction of the basic database in this year. Summary of Research in 2005 Construction of the beta version of a basic database containing international data on scholars, research institutes, universities et al. dealing with research into Japanese literature/Japanese culture. Emphasis placed on data related to the issue of visuality in literature and culture. Database scope includes North America, Europe, Asia and Australia, with over 1000 records mainly concerning the USA, Australia, the ROK, China, England, France, and Germany. Data searching is now possible, and the form of the database will lend itself to more detailed contents founded on the basic data currently available. With regard to the construction of a fundamental theory of visuality in literature and culture, the focus of the project as it stands, a symposium on visuality theory entitled "Film/Women/Power : Gender and Visuality" took place in February 2006. Less