Project/Area Number |
16520120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takashi KANSAI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60230562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Keiichi OSAKA OTANI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90188003)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | true story / a roman a clef / Japanese modern novel / Shahon (A book written by people hands) / Nakamura Yukihiko library / what Japanese preferred about history / historical knowledge / 日本人の歴史観 / 近世文学 / 写本 / 講釈 / 噂話 / 情報 / 近世史 |
Research Abstract |
Since 2004, we have been investigating about the roman a clef (JITSUROKUTAI-SYOUSETSU) those are kept in National Diet library, National Archives of Japan, and Kansai University library. Because we already finished investigating the books bound in Japanese style in National Institute of Japan, from this year, we add the survey of Yaguchi Tanba library. And moreover, we finished the search of the roman a clef those are in Kansai University Nakamura Yukihiko library, so we're going to write the results in the report in order that we can offer the sample to the member whom will help us to make the database that is written about every the roman a clef in Japan. To open the database which we constructed in this way to the public on the web, we adjust the data and set up the computer and had Mr.Yasutetu Motomura to develop a new programming software those are necessary. At jdb.yt.let.kansai-u.ac.jp soon, we're going to open it to the public not only in Japan but all over the world. The investigating and studding at this time is a kind of test before forming the real database. We need a database that has more and more objects. Depending on this investigation, we recognized that the roman a clefs were not distributed in the way we thought ; the Japanese modern period is generally known as a golden age of publication, but to tell the truth, it distributed by the media called "Shahon" ; A book written by people hands ; in a wide range. By looking up the change and the growth of the title of the roman a clef, we can even see what people preferred and were interested in Edo era.