Project/Area Number |
16520121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | 東海学院大学 (2009) Tokai Gakuin University school of Junior College division (2004-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Kuniko 東海学院大学, 短期大学部・児童教育学科, 准教授 (20269624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIDORIKAWA Machiko 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 非常勤講師
HAYASHI Hisako 元東海女子大学, 美学美術史学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国文学 / 美学 / 美術史 / 斎宮歴史博物館 / 所蔵品 / 屏風絵 / 伊勢物語絵 / 源氏物語絵 / 色紙絵 / 源氏絵 / 土佐派 / 貼交屏風 / 伊勢物語 / 物語絵 / 絵巻 |
Research Abstract |
This study involved the viewing, investigation, and analysis of literary documents in the collection of Saiku Historical Museum (Meiwa-cho, Taki-gun, Mie). The documents were divided into three categories : documents relating "The Tale of Ise", those relating "The Tale of Genji", those relating to the sanjurokkasen (the thirty-six excellent tanka poets). The scenes illustrated in pictures were identified, texts were transliterated, and the other documents were compared with other similar materials. The choice of scenes and their composition tended to be conventional or stereotypical, but the study also examined cases of originality. From the standpoint of literary reception, it was possible to identify cases where there were differences between the narrative text, the headnotes, and illustrations. Cases where the text had been freely interpreted were also found