A study on Legends of Local Heroes in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNIIMI COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  NIIMI COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養科, 助教授 (60290508)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLegends of Local Heroes / Ryukyu Islands / Ryukyu Dynasty / OYAKEAKAHACHI / ONITORA / NUTABARU-TOYUME / AMAWARI / Legends of heike / 按司ニッチェ / サービ・マートゥイ / 源為朝 / 天願按司 / 西塘 / 祖納堂 / 慶来慶田城用緒 / サンアイ・イソバ / 仲宗根豊見親
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the local heroes' legends in the Ryukyu Islands. Investigation areas are the Amami Islands, Okinawa Islands, and Sakisima Islands. The names of the heroes who are investigated on the Amami Islands are "AJINICCHE", "INJYURUKI", "MINAMOTOTAMETOMO", "UPUDOUNATA", etc. "AJINICCHE" is a tragic hero on the Yoron Island. "INJYURUKI" is a younger sister of "AJINICCHE". "MINAMOTOTAMETOMO"is a famousu samurai in Japan. "UPUDOUNATA" is a powerful hero. The names of the heroes who are investigated in Okinawa Islands are "OOSIROKENYU", "AMAWARI", "GOSAMARU", "TENGANTAROJI", etc. They are local heroes. The names of the heroes who are investigated in Sakisima Islands are "OYAKEAKAHACHI", "NUTABARU-TOYUME", "PYENS", "MINEMA-AJI", "ONITORA", etc. "OYAKEAKAHACHI" was a resister to Ryukyu Dynasty. However, "OYAKEAKAHACHI" is thought as one of the heroes now. "NUTABARU-TOYUME" is a local head of ancient Miyako islands. The name of father of "NUTABARU-TOYUME" was "PYENS". There is a legend that "PYENS" was a descendant of Heike. Heike is a clan of a famous samarai in Japan. There are a lot of historic sites and legends that relate to "NUTABARU- TOYUME" in the Tarama Island. The substance of the local heroes' legends of Ryukyu Islands was clarified by this research.