Basic research on Japanese language policy in Chosen Governorship-General -The School textbooks Produced by the Chosen Governorship-General and the background -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masaharu  Saga Women's Junior College, Department of Culture and communication, Professor (00310920)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChosen Governship-General / Language policy / Korea / Colony / Japanese-language education / School textbook / 朝鮮半島 / 教科書 / 国語政策 / 韓国 / 植民地教育 / 国語教育
Research Abstract
This research started from the investigation of important materials that related to Korea education in libraries in South Korea, especially, a large amount of material in the National Central Library and the Pusan Municipal Citizens Library.
The investigated material is usually material related to school textbooks (Japanese language readers, morals books, Japanese history books, and Korean language books, etc.) for schools, teaching handbooks, the language policies, and a lot of Chosen material that the Chosen governor-general prefecture issued. The existence of these materials was investigated and copied, and it can be said to possess extremely large significance in the Korean educational research area.
Therefore, these investigations and the content of the copies are reported in Research result report (146 all pages), and after entering the data base are open to the public in research result report Web site Modern Japan and South Korea and Korean peninsula (http: //swjc.saga-wjc.ac.jp/~nagasawa/) that Nagasawa manages. A lot can be learned about the editing process used in the production of Chosen school textbook collections from the materials investigated in this study. They can be viewed as basic data illustrating editing philosophy before and after annexation and independence.