Study of "Hotoke-no-mai"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mitoshi  Maizuru National College of Technology, Department of cultural sciences, Lit.D, professor, 人文科学部門, 教授 (40290762)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHotoke-no-mai / Buddnism etigutte / International Information Research Exchange / Performance / Convert to Buddhism / China・Aikuoh temple / Analyze the movement / Itosaki temple / 佛舞 / パフォーマンス / 阿育王寺
Research Abstract
1.The present writer has ascertained that the tradition of "hotoke-no-mai" (Buddhist dance) is carried on only in the thirteen shrines and temples in Japan, namely, Dainichido in Akita, Izu-jinja in Nagano, Kan'nondo, Taizoin, Amenomiya Jinja, and Oguni Jinja in Shizuoka, Koshoji and Horaiji in Aichi, Itosakiji in Fukui, Matsuno'odera in Kyoto, Shiten'noji in Osaka, Henshoji in Wakayama, and Oki Kokubunji in Shimane.
Among the thirteen shrines and temples, Itosakiji Temple in Itosaki-cho, Fukui City, Fukui Prefecture, carries on the oldest type. The rest of the shrines and temples revived in the Edo period what had once been extinct, or started it anew for the sake of propagation.
2.Japanese "hotoke-no-mai" originated in central Asia, from which the dance was passed on through Tibetan Buddhist Temples to Changan, Ningbo, and finally to Itosaki. It has also become clear that it is Bai (Bai zu) in Dali that now keeps there the remnant from the earliest days.
Unlike ordinary dances, "mai", or a ritual dance, to which circular movements are basic, is performed only at the two temples of Itosakiji and Matsuno'odera. The evidence has proved that its "gyodo", "mai-nokori", and "taishyutsu shosa", or exit movement in the so-called "iri-aya" style, are typical of-and known from-ancient times.
3.Based on the descriptions in such ancient Chinese documents as Hekikeimanshi and Sogakushimonju, I have found out that "hotoke-no-mai" at Itosakiji shows signs of its original form about 1250 years ago. It is identical with the original in detail including a dancer's costume, the number of dancers, properties, and the kind of music.