A Study of Ecocriticism and "the Sense of Place" in Contemporary American Environmental Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Katsutoshi  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90003962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hirotsugu  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90180801)
HIRAKI Tatsumi  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50181152)
FURUKAWA Tsutomu  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (80322957)
AKITA Junko  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Instructor, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (10251688)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsecocriticism / environmental writing / American literature / the sense of place / ecocentrism / ecosystem management policy / Native American literature / environmental justice / ネイティブ・アメリカン / ウィルダネス / ネィティヴ・アメリカン / 生態系 / パストラリズム
Research Abstract
This study aimed at deeper and wider understanding of ecocriticism and ‘the sense of place' in contemporary American environmental writing. Cheryll Glotfelty defines ecocriticism as "the study of the relationship between literature and the physical environment," and ecocriticism is widely open to disciplines such as ecology, intellectual history, esthetics, linguistics, narratplogy, feminism, etc. Our project focused on the study of ecocriticism and its relation to ‘the sense of place,' which is regarded as one of the characteristics of environmental writing.
For this project, periodical meetings were held to discuss each member's research, and papers were read in the workshops of the annual meetings of Language and Humanities Society held in 2004 and 2005. Presentations were also made at the forum of the annual meeting of the Tohoku English Literary Society held in 2004 and in the regular meeting of the Tohoku Chapter of American Literary Society held in 2006.
Under the original researc … More h plan submitted to the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Hoshino engaged in the analysis of ‘the sense of place' found in the works of John Muir and Edward Abbey. Saito examined the concept of ecocriticism and explored ‘the sense of place' in the works of the Beat Generation. Hiraki focused on the problem of homogeny of ‘the sense of place' and the sense of self typically found in the American environmentalism and ecocentrism with special reference to the writings of Aldo Leopold. Furukawa made an inquiry into the recent development of U.S.water area ecosystem management policy. Akita turned her attention to the study of ‘the sense of place' in Mary Austin's Land of Little Rain, and made analysis of Louise Erdrich's Love Medicine in which she found the influence of European sense of land possession on the consciousness of Native Americans.
The results of the research showed both the possibilities and difficulties of ecological approaches to literature. The overall assessment is that further attempt is required to pursue the more precise and comprehensive study of the connection between literature and environment in modern America. Less