Artistic and Literary Representations of Sacred Spaces - From New Classicism to Romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
TAKEUCHI Shuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (40345244)
YOSHIKAWA Kazuaki  The University of Jochi, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30201049)
ARAKI Zenta  The University of Aoyama-Gakuin, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70286219)
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tsudajuku, Faculty of Education and Culture, Assistant Professor, 学芸学部, 専任講師 (30297113)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFrench literature of 18^<th> and 19^<th> century / new classicism / romanticism / Pantheon / Madeleine Temple / David / Nerval / Zola / フランス文学 / 芸術思潮 / 汎神論的神秘主義思想 / 絵画建築と文学の境界 / 都市空間と記念建築物 / 聖域の表象
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research on the subject of "Artistic and Literary Representations of Sacred Spaces - From New Classicism to Romanticism" is to describe France's spiritual atmosphere in the 19^<th> century. Its focus is on mid-18^<th> century to early 19^<th> century France, and especially on such Parisian landmarks as the pantheon and the Madeleine temple, which host paintings and sculptures forming an internal space, as well as on external spaces such as the gardens that are located in the vicinity of major monuments. This study allows us to see how "sacred spaces" are represented, how they embody social and religious thought, and finally, how they relate to literature. In this summarized presentation of some of the results of our research, we begin by explaining what the pantheon in Paris was originally meant for when it was built, and how it became a mausoleum for illustrious individuals, including artists (ARAKI Zenta). We also analyze the painted ceilings of the Madeleine temp … More le, another remarkable example of the architecture of the time, in relation with "the dreams of romanticism and the human epic" enabled by exchanges between painters and writers (TAMURA Takeshi). As far as painting is concerned, a reading of Baudelaire's critical work and a comparison between David's "Mahler assassinated" and Daumier's "Transnanon street" provide material to construe the transition from new-classicism to realism as a conflict between represented ideals and reality (YOSHIMURA Kazuaki). Our research finally sees its perspective broadened by contributions from junior researchers such as : examinations of the "island of Cythera" that Watteau, Nodier, Nerval, and Baudelaire described as an ideal paradise (YASUOKA (TAGUCHI) Aki), a definition of the "suburbia of Paris" in the late 19^<th> century which appears in some works of Zola as a pastoral utopia (TANAKA Takuzo), and a discovery of the fact that representations of a "cosmos" that transcends an individual ego which we find in Le Clezio's writings are a new kind of "sacralization of space" (SUZUKI Masao). A bibliography carefully selected from a wide range of fields, which covers architecture, paintings and literature, is attached (SUZUKI Masao). Less