The genealogy of the "Typology" in the German modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKATSU Kawanago  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (60145274)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsreligion / enlightenment / tradition / typology / image / typos / hymn / Hamann / 讃美歌
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to pursue the tradition of the typology in the history of the German modern literature. I pointed out religious figures of speech such as "typos" and "allegory" concretely, and described them from the viewpoint of genealogy. Usual history of literature does it by the characterization and the classification of ages: classicism, romanticism, realism, naturalism etc. But, I didn't take such a method. I took up the "typological" images that religion and tradition had cultivated and then researched the styles which the images brought. By such a way I reexamined the outline of the history of literature until now and tried to present the new outline as a history of influences of metaphors.
In search for this problem, I dealt with the religious materials from the 16th till 18th century, which were not researched in Japan so far. I specially chose hymnbooks and literatures such as autobiographies and doctrine documents. I made efforts to pick out "typological" metaphors in those books and to interpret them, and then I searched for the influences of them on the secular literatures from the viewpoint of the history of literature. So I cleared the problems of the poetics of Erich Auerbach by comparison with literatures of theology and philosophy.
I wrote a part of the result as a book: "An introduction to the poetics", which was newly published. After some discussions with other professors, I wrote also the report of the research until now, in which I dealt with all the results I got. The new problem of the "Theodizee" and other themes were also discussed there.