Project/Area Number |
16520134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Sophia university (2006) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUBAYASHI Akira Sophia university, French, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80183630)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Voltaire / Rousseau / Beaumarchais / Candide / The Marriage of Figaro / Enlightenment / autonomy / republic / モーツァルト / オペラ / ブッファ / 『カンディード』 / 戦争 / テクスト分析 / 自律的主体 / 兆候的読解 / 教養小説 / 歴史 / レトリック |
Research Abstract |
This research initially devoted to the representation of the historical ruptures in French literature of modern time was to be organized around Chateaubriand. But I quickly realized that certain writers of the enlightenment were impossible to circumvent to tackle this question of the representation of the moments when History knows a fracture, a tear, a swing. I was thus brought to work on Candide of Voltaire as well as on Nozze di Figaro of Mozart/Da Ponte compared with the masterpiece of Beaumarchais. I make a point of specifying that these two studies, in which textual analyses and historical and sociological considerations coexist, both attracted the attention of an editor eager to publish them. In short, this research enabled me to reconsider the still invaluable heritage of the French enlightenment.