Trans-Atlantic Cultural Influences in the First Half of the 20th Century and African Americans in Paris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ARA Konomi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90119529)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAfrican American / Harlem Renaissance / Negro Review / Josephine Baker / Paris / New York / East St.Louis / race riot / ジョセフィーン・ベイカー / 1920年代 / ラルフ・エリスン / WEBデュボイス / ジョセフイーン・ベイカー / 黒人 / ハーレム
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this research is to collect the basic references and works of literature related to the study of Trans-Atlantic Cultural Exchanges in the early part of the twentieth century. Due to the recent academic development in this field in the US and Europe, more books are recently published on the subject of mutual cultural influences on both sides of the Atlantic. With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I was able to collect the books and photographic materials rather substantially. Through my research on the subject, I began to consider the cultural existence of African Americans, and Josephine Baker in particular, is more and more important to understand the significance of the culture of the 1920s. Josephine Baker is not only one of the American icons but also a global representation of ideals of non-racism and world peace. In the age of "racial divide" becoming more and more conspicuous in the US, reconsideration of the cultural importance of African Americans in general, Josephine Baker in particular, must be strongly sought. I was given a chance to present a paper on the subject of African American culture woven in literary works at the biennial Toni Morrison Conference (July, 2005). This research will soon develop into a book on Josephine Baker, which will be almost the first publication in book form on the subject. The research aid, which enabled me to concentrate on the specific theme, I have begun to think of the possibilities of an even wider research project. The grant-in-aid for scientific research has given me a favorable academic result and it inspired me for wider research possibilities in the future.