Project/Area Number |
16520139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Satoshi Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10168346)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Joseph von Eichendorff / cultural studies / political thoughts / mythical figures / Lore Lay / utopia / double-world structure / 『詩人とその仲間たち』 / アイヒェンドルフ文学における「自然」 / アイヒェンドルフと神秘主義 / アイヒェンドルフ文学の西洋知批判 / 鉱山のモチーフ / 水の精 / 啓蒙 / 老子 / ニーチェ / 水 / 哲学・文学における水の比喩 / アイヒェンドルフ / 女性像 / 戦慄の美 / 占い棒 / ドイツロマン派 / ホフマン |
Research Abstract |
This research is an attempt to study the poetical works and the political thoughts as well of Joseph von Eichendorff (1788-1857), "the most romantic poet" of the German Romaniticism from the point of cultural studies. In the first place, I tried to make clear which meaning his political thoughts which have been regarded as reactionary and thus have not deserved proper attention has in order to understand his poetical works. I pointed out that there is a close relationship between them regarding his concept of 'freedom' and 'individuality'. Then, I analized tthe hree types of the mythical women in his three novels to come to the conclusion that they range from a exotic representation to a mithcal figure as Lore Lay which seems to problematize the european way of rational thinking from Socrates. At last, I indicated that there is a double-world structure in his works. His expressions from description to vocabulary have always two meanings: one depicts the world in which figures live while it is related to another world at the same time which can be called a utopia.