The Culture in the turn of century in German Area and the discourse of Bourgeois Way of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Motoomi  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (10081605)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCulture / Pphilosophy of Life / Bourgeois Way of Life / F.Nietzsche / W.Dilthay / G.Simmel / Turn of the century / 言説編制 / 市民性 / トーマス・マン / ドイツ世紀転換期 / 言説 / 教養
Research Abstract
This study intends for a relation with a change in the formation of the discourse that appeared in Germany at a turning point in a century and the socialregional establishment of the domain of "the culture" in a modern meaning.
A big flow of "the reflection" to the intellect produced the situation pressed for the revision of the method of "the study" from the time in the latter half in the 19th century. In the background of the overheated situation of "culture" at a turning point in a century, there is the innovation of the paradigm over "the study" as a change of the structure of this "intellect".
When in Germany of the turning point in a century a revision of the basic conceptions in the "study" was aimed at, an essential chang produces this study in "the intellect" that inclined for a landslide near "objectivity". This study aims at the analysis of this phenomenon by examining that the discourse of "the intellect" setting a concept called "the life" at the starting point of "the study" appears after a turning point in a century.