German literature in the latter half of the 19th century and the first women's rights movement. The analysis of the social concept of "woman".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
AKAKI Toyo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20324882)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGerman Literature / European History / Women's History / Citizen / Family / Women's Rights Movement / Home Magazine / Women's Education / ドイツ近代文学 / 19世紀 / 結婚
Research Abstract
"Die Gartenlaube (1854-1944)" is one of the most popular home magazines on the latter half of the 19th century in Germany. It gave a great influence on the gender identities of the citizens. The first-wave feminists who were active in the same time promoted women's rights, interests and issues, therefore it is significant to compare the content of the magazine, such as novels, poems and illustrations, with the theories, activities, activists and associations of the movement in order to clarify the gender roles, gender identities and sexuality of the citizens.
The magazines which were intended for the entertainment and enlightenment of women have developed since the 18th century. Some of them were edited by women, but they didn't protest against the stereotyping and oppression by men.
The feminists organized women's associations and promoted the equality between women and men. They tried to achieve it through the higher education and the vocational training for women.
The editors of the home magazine believed that there were essential differences between the sexes and so criticized the feminist movement as unreasonable or just ignored it.
This magazine continued being published during the war. It is worth while analyzing the issues from the gender perspective.