Various Representations of the Subjects in Satirical Texts in the latter half of the 19th Century
Project/Area Number |
16520150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Hajime Osaka kyoiku Uni., Fac. of Education, assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00242793)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Text Theory / Authorship / Jean Paul Friedrich Richter / Georg Christoph Lichtenbeg / Theodor Gottlieb v. Hippel / describe / wit / sense of self / ドイツ文学 / Theodor Gottlieb v. Hippel / Jean Paul Fr. Richter / Uber die Ehe / 匿名性 / 作者 / 近代芸術の主体 / 諷刺 / G.Chr.Lichtenberg / Jean Paul Fr.Richter / Der Weg der Buhrerin / Erklaerung der Holzschnitte / 物語論 / ケーテ・ハンブルガー / ナンセンス / 主体 |
Research Abstract |
Introducing the concept of subjects of Texts, the relationship between author and text is analyzed in the satirical Texts in the latter half of the 19th century, or even specifically those of Jean Paul, G. Chr. Lichtenberg and Th. G. Hippel. In this research the concept "subject of the text" is used in a broad sense. The subject means an uttering actor to the text as the object. The subject appears in the text as characters or narrators, but it is distinguished from the author of the text. A text can't be integrated by an author. It is regarded now as an accumulation of various subjects' voices. Although the author had written his text, contents of the text exceed often the author's intention. Gaps between the subject, and the author of the text are caused here. Jean Paul, Lichtenberg and Hippel found in different ways in,I", they wrote in their Texts, such subjects, and these subjects became a latent theme of the genres. Hippel was very conscious of difference between himself and a writing subject, because he played as a politician another role in society. Jean Paul has faced the same problem in his experiment on fictional narrative. He had to recognize the fictive "I" as the author of the text, while he pursued the true of himself. Lichtenberg in his commentaries on Hogarth's engravings was interested in the narrative reproduction of copperplate engravings, not in the fictionalizing. However he could not avoid arbitrariness in his try. It was caused by a structural difference between the codes of the visual arts and the codes of the narrative texts. In this research, a process of recognition of the subject was pursued by comparison analysis of the similar commentaries by Lavater and Jean Paul.