The Influence of the Oxford Movement on English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOTANI Keiji  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80164698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsOxford Movement / J.H. Newman / J.H. Shorthouse / T.S. Eliot / ジョン・ヘンリ・ニューマン / エラストゥス主義 / 『時局冊子』
Research Abstract
The Oxford Movement has been traditionally thought to begin when John Keble delivered the assize sermon at St Mary's, Oxford, in 1833. This view is based upon the remark of John Henry Newman's expressed in his Apologia Pro Vita Sua. The spirit of the movement can be succinctly described as the sanctification of not only the established Church of England, but also of life in general. The early nineteenth century England saw the advancement, or rather onslaught to churchmen, of liberalism in theology as well as in political philosophy. The movement aimed at blocking this evil trend. The leaders of the Oxford Movement upheld the idea of the Apostolic succession as the authority of their church's holy origin and constitution.
In the background of this primarily religious movement were the Romantic movement and medievalism. It is well known that Walter Scott was greatly admired by the followers of the movement, and together with followers of the Gothic Revival and other aesthetic trends, they represented anti-modern feelings prevalent in the industrialized society of the Victorian age.
This religious movement exerted an undeniable influence on English literature, starting with John Keble's The Christian Year and J. H. Newman's novel Loss and Gain. The effect is observable in the latter half of the 19th century particularly in J. H. Shorthouse's influential John Inglesant and G. M. Hopkins' poetry, and even in the 20th century authors like T. S. Eliot.