Study of Zola's novels, art criticism and French paintings from the 1860s-1880s : Modern Paris and the artistic modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriko  Kobe University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor (20201006)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEmile Zola / Edouard Menet / Impressionism / Modernism Paintings / City Landscape Paintings / Gender Studies / French Third Republic / Society of Consumption / 女性ヌード / 『作品』 / 美術社会史 / 描写 / ボードレール / 共和主義 / 装飾 / 裸体画 / ジェンダー / モダニティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the common concerns of Zola and painters from a historical, social and cultural perspective, by referring to the researches and analysis about the relationship of Zola's novels, artistic criticism and the paintings in that time.
Below are the 3 main achievements of this study :
1. By referring to the relationship between the Paris mode in the 2^nd imperial period and the problem of female bodies mentioned in La Curee, it has been understood that this novel in which the ostentatious 2^nd imperial period is criticized includes a criticism about the academic paintings which pursue the narrative themes and the smooth and polished surface.
2. Relating to the relationship of Paris in French Third Republic and the new paintings, this study also conducted an analysis of Le Ventre de Paris and the city landscape paintings from 2 perspectives. The first one is about the problem of the reconstruction and industrialization of Paris, since the time in which a large number of buildings were destroyed by Paris Commune. Zola's appreciation towards contemporary architecture and city decorations have influenced the paintings of Impressionism such as Monet's works. The second one is related to the relationship of republican ideology and landscape paintings by Monet and Manet.
3. The analysis about the commodity economy and its relationship with paintings is also based on 2 perspectives. One is the description of food in Le Ventre de Paris and still-life paintings of Manet. It is obvious to see not only the strong concept of materialism, but also the suggestion that food and flowers painted are for sale. Another one is related to the show windows, which is the symbol of modern commerce. The fragmentation and commercialization of female bodies are frequently used there. It can be pointed out that Zola and painters became aware that their artistic works were also a type of merchandise in modern commercial society.