Construct of a Theory on Literary Representation from Lacanian-Kristevian Psychoanalytic Point of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Masao  Kobe Univ., Facalty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60031374)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBorromean Knot / R.S.I. / Optical model of Lacan / 昇華理論 / ラカンの現実界 / 享楽概念 / 現実界 / ラカンの<もの> / 物理学的シェーマ / 対象a / トポロジー
Research Abstract
It is the following some points that I tried to apply the psychoanalytic theory of Lacan and Kristeva to the representation theory of literature. 1. The transition process of Lacan's physical optical model was brought together into diagram = three stages, and, through its analysis, the tripartite structure of the imaginary (Mirror Stage), the symbolic (especially, 'Other'), and the real orders (viewed from 'objet a') was clarified. This optical model was applied to the U. S. movie Matrix, and then that of the third stage was applied to Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami, of which the spatial-temporal structure was analyzed. 2. With the aid of a variety of expression media, the art consists in symbolizing the attack of the Real which appears in the form of the <'Thing'> (manifested as <empty> in the symbol field) through the sublimation, a concept renewed by Lacan. 3. If the "Castration" is a passport necessary to enter the Symbolic order according to the psychoanalytic theory, we cannot help asking if 'ecriture' is possible for women who do not experience the same castration as men. I also investigated the mechanism of the fear and the discrimination toward women in Black Rain by Wahei Tatematsu, linking it to the problem of 'abjection' toward the feminity in the Bible. 4. All the past Lacanian theories converge on the Borromean Knot: by the introduction of this topology, the psychosis is taken as a dissociation of three circles of the real, the symbolic and the imaginary, and the forth circle is added that make amends for the 'forclusion du <Nom-du-Pere>, a cause of this mental disease. I attempted to explain this aspect in reference to Joyce, Christian mysticism, and Trinitarianism, while groping for the connection with the representation theory.