Basic research on the marine-affairs expression in Wace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yoshio  Kobe University, School of Languages and Communication, Professor, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (00209735)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMedieval times / Marine affairs / Norman / フランス文学 / 中世 / 北西ヨーロッパ海域 / ヴァース / アレグロ・ノルマン
Research Abstract
The sea was a place of fear for the people of Europe in medieval times. However, their interest in it began to grow gradually during the 12th century. In this research, we verified the change in stance of medieval people toward the sea as seen in chronicles or literary works, and considered the universal relationship between man and the sea. In partiular Wace was an important witness, because this court poet, who was born on the Jersey island and served Henry II left much precious testimony about early voyages to the sea. Therefore, our work was to change nautical references from the work of Wace into electronic data, and analyze them. As a result, we were able to acquire much knowledge about the ships of the time of Wace, and the actual conditions of voyages. In this period the need for mass transportation resulted in an increased importance attached to wind-driven ships. Voyage under stormy weather and sailing into the wind were ventured. Probably many wrecks at sea would have occured. In order to consider the danger of medieval seafaring, we investigated in particular accounts of the <White Ship> ship wreck, one of the incidents which Wace recorded. Next, we analyzed several versions of "le Roman de Tristan" in which the sea is an important element of the tale. In addition, Marie de France "Eliduc" was also examined. In these works, the sea is not only already called an object of fear, but is also expressed as a place of trial which must be overcome for self-actualization. In coming to terms with their fear, and mastering the sea they were able to arrive at a deeper understanding and realisation of the sea, not only as a place of peril but also as a means to unprecedented wealth and opportunity.