Comparative and synthetic study on the symbolic system of sacred-profane in the late medieval plays in France and in Japan over flower, wind and fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Kazue  Nara University of Education, Faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70332765)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrench medieval plays / farce / sacred and profane / 風 / 火 / フランス中世末世俗劇 / 阿呆劇 / 笑劇 / 滑稽説教
Research Abstract
In France as in Japan, in 15^<th> and 16^<th> centuries, people began to think about the relation between the sacred and the profane, and we can observe the essential of this thought in dramatic pieces of the time, namely, Mystery in France and Kyogen in Japan. From this viewpoint, our object was to make comparative researches into theatrical world of two countries in the late Middle Ages.
We brought into focus two elements, "wind" and "fire", themes globally linked with the symbolic movement in mutual relation sacred-profane, and came to the conclusion wind and fire symbolize, similarly in Mystery and Kyogen, the movement which separates sacred from profane. And adding to this conclusion that of our former research on the "flower" representing the fusion of sacred and profane both in Mystery and in No (subsidized by Kaken-Ippan-C, 2001-2003), we can see in perspective the symbolic system common to theatres of the time in two countries in the late Middle Ages, in dramatic pieces in Japan and France, the sacred and the profane were in double movement of fusion (symbolized by flower) and separation (symbolized by wind and fire).