A Comprehensive Textual Comparison of the Hg and El Manuscripts and the Edited Texts of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10136153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMURA Akiyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
MATSUO Masatsugu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40106787)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe Hengwrt Manuscript / The Ellesmere Manuscript / Collation of manuscripts / editions / The Miller's Tale / The Reeve's Tale / The Canterbury Tales / Middle English / Textual criticism / コンコーダンス / Middle Enlish
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make a computer-assisted comprehensive textual comparison among the Hengwrt (Hg) and Ellesmere (El) Manuscripts of The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer and their two edited texts, Blake (1980) which is faithfully reconstructed from Hg, and Benson (1987) which is based on El. This is expected to contribute a great deal to the text criticism of Chaucer. Since Linne Mooney (2004) pointed out the candidate scribe of the Hg and El, Adam Pynkhurst, the description and discovery of the linguistic features of these two manuscripts have caught much attention of Chaucerian and medieval scholars. Our comparative concordance will be able to offer data of the first class importance in this international scholarly tendency.
We have made the comparative concordance of the four texts, Hg, El, Blake and Benson as regards ‘The Miller's Tale' and ‘The Reeve's Tale'. We have discovered, for instance, interesting instances relating to northern dialects, ‘The Reeve's Tale' 4029 (Blake)-Hg, El, Blake ‘how' ; Benson ‘howgates'.
Our concordance is compiled on the basis of Stubbs (2000) and the relating data she offered to us. This is produced as part of our international project. This is a sequel to the concordances-Jimura, Nakao, Matsuo, Blake, and Stubbs (2002), and Nakao, et al. (2004). It is sincerely hoped that our present report will be useful for developing Chaucerian and medieval textual and linguistic studies.