Historical research of the medicalized society in novels of the naturalistic age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Mitsunori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10155468)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsZola / Flaubert / Balzac / medicalization / cholera / variola / tuberculosis / ルーゴン=マッカール叢書 / 神経症 / アルコール中毒 / 肺結核 / 細菌理論 / ゾラのルーゴン・マッカール叢書 / 遺伝理論 / パストゥール
Research Abstract
1. Our treatise "Historical research of the medical changes regarding the realistic and naturalistic novels" included in the "Research result report", is one which chases the history of medicalized society from the beginning to the end of the l9th century as to the works of writers such as Balzac, Flaubert, Zola, etc.
Understanding of the historical phenomena is indispensable for the researcher who studies the literary works which are distant from him in time and space. By the way, the matter among those regarding medical care is one of poor ones for the literature researcher. But the recent French historical study achieved remarkable research results in this field. Our treatise is something which tries to make use of results of that historical research to understand deeply the literary works. Then the studying is developed from historical viewpoints of doctor, medical care and patient.
The doctor often becomes the protagonist or the character of the 19th century novels. Because of that the historical circumstance regarding the thought and conduct of the doctor is necessary to clarify. In addition 19 century is the time when modem medical science is established, we must closely examine how it reflects on the medical behavior that is drawn in the literary works. Then the concrete diseases described in the novel were picked up, because it is more useful to examine which kind of modem medical science was practically applied by the doctors at those diseases. We look at historical change in third vis-a-vis the patient.
2. We collected technical terms in regard to the medical care, in studying the French literature. Making profit of this research report publication, we publish too these terms entitled "the medical terminology in the human science".