Anti-Semitism after Auschwitz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70019321)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAnti-Semitism / Nazis / Holocaust / right-wing extremism / Germany / Hungary / Berliner Wall / Paneuropean Picnic / アウシュヴィッツ / ヴァルザー / ヨーロッパ / ドイツ統一
Research Abstract
In Germany, the number of individuals holding anti-Semitic views has been decreasing since the 50s. (Forsa Study(1998) : One in five Germans has a potential anti-Semitic attitude.) However, according to the 2003-2005 report by the Office for the Protection of the Constitution, the total number of registered anti-Semitic violent crimes increased steadily(18 in 2001, 28 in 2002, 35 in 2003, 37 in 2004, 49 in 2005). The president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany, Knobloch, a Holocaust survivor, says that the country is seeing a groundswell of right-wing violence which reminded her of the Nazi era.
While anti-Semitism based on religious doctrines and traditional anti-Jewish prejudices continued to exist, Jewish leaders, academics, and others believe that a newer, nontraditional form of anti-Semitism is emerging in the country. It is anti-Semitism without Jews and can take the form of anti-Zionism and the Jews collectively responsible for the policies of the state of Israel.
Right-wing extremists are trying in particular to take advantage of the Middle East conflicts. They recognized the anti-Semitic elements of the attacks of 11 September 2001. They have been speaking of a genocide of the Palestinian people.
In April 2004, the German Government hosted a historic Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) conference on anti-Semitism. The conference led to a declaration calling on OSCE member states to implement a set of concrete measures to combat anti-Semitism.