Violent Women : Women and Violence in American Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoko  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Professor (70217313)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAmerican Literature / American Culture / women / violence / gun / アメリカ文化 / 女
Research Abstract
From the beginning of the history, the US has been always hand in hand with violence. However when we talk about violent deeds, they are mostly done by men and women are usually regarded as victims. It is mainly because women have been expected to be innocent and virtuous, as well as women also desired to be regarded thus. However since violence is strongly related to our innate desire, women cannot be exempted from it. What I would like to focus on is the relationship women and violence have had from the beginning of the 19^<th> century.
Violence should not be always taken literally. She can be metaphorically violent, when she violates the regulation and rules of the society. Women writers can write in a violent way using violent plots, vulgar characters and vocabularies, so that they give shocks to readers. There is also hidden violence. We find something being very ordinary in appearance but which contains the disruptive power to overturn our common sense. I would like to show various types of violence mostly shown within novels written by American women writers.
How women can be violent varies in each period of history. Women were thought to be totally innocent and not allowed to be violent in the 19th century. However things are changing and today, we often see many violent women in movies and TV. In my investigation, I think I need to take into consideration the time and the historical background as well, and I decided to deal with materials in chronological order. Therefore I can clearly show the transformation of strategies that women have taken concerning their expression of violence.