Historical and Spiritual Studies on the European Medieval Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16520172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yoshiki  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20286917)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGerman mysticism / Meister Eckhart / medieval heresy / speculative mysticism / female mysticism / Erfurt / Strasbourg / ドイツ神秘主義 / シュトラースブルク / 異端 / ドミニコ会 / ケルン / 異端審問 / ハイデッガー / 女性神秘主義 / 中世後期
Research Abstract
My studies were carried out over three phases. In Phase 1, outlines of the European mysticism which has a increasing actualities on our society and is now regarded as a academic theme according to the philosophy and the theology. I sought to understand how the ancient mysticism was estimated and transferred into the spiritual history of Europe, for example by R. Otto, M. Eliade, H. v. Bader, A. Schopenhauer, F. Nietzsche, J. Grimm, M. Heidegger, E. Bloch, and K. Nakano.
In Phases 2, attention moved to an analysis of works of Meister Eckhart who lived in the 13. and 14. Century in Germany and whose activities had a vital importance in the history of the late medieval Spirituality. Analyses were based on historical data from town archives of Erfurt (East Germany) and Strasbourg (French) in which Eckhart had worked as a clergy. The Analyses show that Eckhart was in charge of two tasks, that is to say, of the theological education of his younger brothers and of a cure of female beguines who were associated with religious heretical movements in the late middle ages.
In Phases 3, I aimed to show how the female mystics had described their spiritual experiences in the form of literature and their autobiographical works are applicable to the historical gender studies.
As a result, I found a lot of evidences of the relationships between the clerical and academic elements of German mysticism, and showed successfully that German mysticism was constructed by historical interests of the late medieval society.